Persondatapolitik

We care for your personal data

Safety of personal data is the highest priority for us, therefore we make every effort to ensure that processing of your personal data always takes place according to applicable law on protection of personal data.In order to ensure the best possible protection to your personal data we conduct ongoing assessment of the risk level in the scope of how the processing by us of data affects you and your rights.
We attach particular importance to ensuring the protection of your personal data against discrimination and theft of identity, financial loses, loss of reputation and data confidentiality. 
Data Controller of personal data processed by us is IBF A/S, number in the CVR register 37537314, Lysholt Allé 4, 7430 Ikast. 
In case of any questions, please call us under 97 15 20 22 or contact us via e-mail to the address gdpr@sunds-alfa.dk.

What personal data we process and why

We collect and process the following personal data for purposes described in this personal data policy:

  • Contact details in form of name and surname, address and e-mail address for the needs of sending newsletters, brochures and possible participation in competitions, if you granted consent for that. 
  • Contact details in form of name and surname, e-mail address and phone number in order to contact you in connection with filling the contact form on the website sundsalfa.dk.

 

Cookies, website and social media

When you visit our website via computer, tablet, phone, etc., we process your data in order to provide better service, adjust and improve our products and perform marketing activities adjusted to your preferences. 
You will find more information on our cookies policy here.

On what legal basis we process your personal data:

We process your personal data under your consent to collect and process data by us according to this data processing policy, which was granted by subscribing to our newsletter, ordering of brochures, participation in our competitions or sending inquiries to us. Therefore, legal basis for processing of your personal data is your consent according to Article 6 section 1 letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation.

To whom we make available and transfer your personal data:

We make available or transfer your personal data to third parties only when it is necessary to perform our service or it results from the legal obligation resting upon us as the Data Controller.
We always treat your data in a confidential manner.

If it is necessary to transfer or make available your data to third parties, we observe high standards of safety in the scope of personal data processing and we make every effort in order to ensure that all third parties to which we transfer or make available your data act according to applicable law on personal data protection.

In case of entrusting processing of your personal data to the data processor, we always conclude an agreement of data entrustment with that entity according to applicable laws on personal data protection.

In order to ensure that we provide optimal service to you, we transfer or make available your data to the following categories of partners: 

  • None.

Data storage period

We store your personal data only for the period which is necessary to achieve the abovementioned goals. Personal data which are no longer necessary to achieve the set goal are erased or are anonymised in the terms provided below.

Personal data provided in connection with filling the participation in the competition form are erased or are anonymised after the competition is complete. 

Personal data are provided in connection with filling the contact form are erased after 6 months or when they are no longer needed to achieve the given goal. 

Personal data transferred in connection with filling the contact form for the purpose of ordering brochures are erased after 1 month or when they are no longer needed to achieve the given goal. 

Safety measures

We have implemented internal regulations on information and personal data protection which contains instructions and safety measures ensuring protection of your personal data against destruction, loss/change or unauthorised disclosure and access of unauthorised persons. Thanks to that we have fixed procedures of granting access rights to those of our employees who process your personal data and we control the factual access of those employees through registration of events and supervision. 

In order to prevent loss of data, we make backup copies of the collected data on regular basis and where it is needed, we use encryption. 
Our employees were trained and are subject to regular periodic trainings from the scope of processing of personal data.

In case of incident violating the safety involving large threat to your rights, we will inform you about the incident as fast as possible in the given circumstances.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to processing of your personal data by us: 

  • Right to access the content of your personal data and to obtain a copy of personal data processed by us.
  • Right to update or change the contact details provided to us.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data by us or to request complete or partial erasure of the personal data stored by us or to request restriction of processing of your personal data. If you use this right, we will evaluate in every specific case whether we have the obligation to consider your request.
  • Right to request for your personal data to be sent to you or other data controller in the structured, commonly used, readable machine format.
  • Right to not be subject to decision based only on automated processing.

You can find more information on your right on the Datatilsynet website [Danish Data Protection Agency]: www.datatilsynet.dk.
If you would like to exercise the above rights or have any questions about the manner of processing of your personal data by us, please contact us at the address gdpr@sundsalfa.dk

How to withdraw consent

If personal data processing takes place under the consent, you can withdraw the consent at any moment at your own discretion.

If you would like to withdraw the consent, you can contact us via e-mail at the address gdpr@sundsalfa.dk.

If you would like to stop receiving newsletters from us or other advertising materials, you can resign to subscribe them by clicking here. 

Withdrawal of consent does not affect compliance with the law of processing of your personal data by us based on prior granted consent until we receive information about withdrawal of consent nor our possible processing of your personal data under grounds other than granted consent. Therefore, withdrawal of consent only has effect from the moment when we receive information about withdrawal of consent.

If you do not want to receive newsletters or other advertising materials directly from one of our partners, you need to contact the respective partner for this purpose.

Complaint to Datatilsynet [Danish Data Protection Agency]

If you are not satisfied with the manner of processing of your personal data by us or do not agree with our decision on processing of your personal data or your rights, you can file a complaint to Datatilsynet [Danish Data Protection Agency].
You will find contact details of Datatilsynet and advisement about possibility to file a complaint on the Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you consider filing a complaint to Datatilsynet [Danish Data Protection Agency], we hope that you will contact us first, so we can discus the existing problem and we hope to find a solution to it. 

Disclaimer of possibility of sharing the content of other websites

We can share links to other websites in connection with information of the partners on the website sundsalfa.dk.

We would like to point out that if you use the link to other websites, you will visit the websites over which we have no influence, and which are not covered by this personal data protection policy.

Therefore, we recommend you to always become acquainted with the personal data protection policy applicable in relation to other websites.

Reservation of possibility to change this personal data protection policy

We reserve the right to change this personal data protection policy. Current release of the personal data protection policy is always available on our website. We send information about all important changes in the personal data protection policy – including change in goals for which we process your personal data or changes regarding your rights.  

We recommend regular checking and making acquaintance with our current personal data protection policy.

Version 1.0 – opdated 21. 01.2019